Division One exit for Portsmouth A Team

Portsmouth & District Chess League

I have just received the sad news that Portsmouth are unable to continue with their A-team in Division 1. A series of unfortunate events has left them with too few players, and they have come to the decision to withdraw the team.

This means that Rule 20 of the League Rules now comes into effect. Portsmouth have played less than half of their fixtures, so the scores in their matches played will be deleted for both sides.

I attach an amended table for Division 1 –

  Division 1 P W D L Gs Pts
1 Fareham A 3 3 0 0 12 6
2 Chichester A 3 2 0 1 4
3 Cosham A 2 0 0 2 5 0
4 Emsworth A 2 0 0 2 0

Games already played and submitted for grading are unaffected, I think. Only team scores are affected by Rule 20.

Please amend your fixture lists to remove future fixtures involving Portsmouth A in Div 1.

This is an unusual event for the Portsmouth League – I am not aware of it happening before at any time in my knowledge of the League. So please let me know if you think we are handling it in the wrong way.

In the meantime, we send our sympathy to Portsmouth, and wish them well in their efforts to return to Division 1 soon.

Best wishes,

John Wheeler
Sec, PDCL

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.