Southampton University Triumph

Southern Daily Echo

 

The final of the Southampton Chess League Division 4/5 Cup will be between Ringwood C and Andover B after both teams won their home semi finals. Both University A and University C clinched the championships of Divisions 1 and 4 respectively without playing matches as their closest rivals dropped points.  Despite losing their unbeaten record to Basingstoke B, Southampton C clinched the division 3 title with a victory against a Winchester B team who earlier broke their duck when they beat Salisbury B.

Results

Robertson Plate
University B 3.5 Basingstoke A 1.5
(T Evans 0.5 D Graham 0.5, P Higgins 1 G Phillips 0, T Dickson 1 A Matthews 0, D Lambton 1 A Archibald 0, M McDonnell 0 S Bhatt 1)

Division 1
Andover A 2 Ringwood A 3
(S Knox 0.5  M Simons 0.5, T Gray 0  R Pegg 1,  S Cartridge 0.5  M Clancy 0.5; 4. K Steele 0.5  R Ursell  0.5,  G Hymas 0.5  P Donaldson 0.5)

University A 4  Southampton A 1
(M Harvey 0  D Soares 1,  M Fernandez 1  T Kazmierski 0,  P Waddingham 1 F McLeod 0,  J Abrams 1  G Jones 0, S Gow 1 R Williams 0)

Ringwood A 2 University A 3
(M Simons 0 M Harvey 1, R Pegg 0 M Fernandez 1, C B Jenks 1 P Waddingham 0, M Clancy 0.5 S Gow 0.5, N Woodger 0.5 T Evans 0.5)

Ringwood A 3 Salisbury A 2
(M Simons 0.5 S Piper 0.5, R Pegg 0.5 A Cooper 0.5, C B Jenks 1 R Lynn 0, N Woodger 1 A Manning 0, P Donaldson 0 T Rusin 1)

University A 4.5 Andover A 0.5
(M Harvey 1 S Knox 0, M Fernandez 1 T Gray 0, P Waddingham 0.5 S Cartridge 0.5, J Abrams 1 K Steele 0, S Gow 1 G Hymas 0)

Andover A 1.5 Salisbury A 3.5
(S Knox 0 S Piper 1, T Gray 0.5 A Cooper 0.5, S Cartridge 0 A Manning 1, G Hymas 0 T Rusin 1)

Southampton A 1 Ringwood A 4
(D Soares 0 M Simons 1, D Tarantino 0.5 R Pegg 0.5, G Jones 0 C B Jenks 1, F McLeod 0 M Clancy 1, G Moore 0.5 R Ursell 0.5)

Division 2 
Southampton B 3 Hamble B 2
(G Jones 1 D Fowler 0, D Cordner 0.5 M Krawczuk 0.5, R Williams 0.5 J Wilkinson 0.5, G Moore 0.5 R Puchades 0.5, D Agostnelli 0.5 S Pearson 0.5)

Basingstoke A 2.5 Southampton B 2.5
(L Blanc 1 G Jones 0, I Stipcevic 0.5 D Cordner 0.5, D Graham 0.5 G Moore 0.5, J Chilton 0.5 T Chapman 0.5, E Smith 0 D Agostinelli 1)

Basingstoke A 2 Fareham A 3
(L Blanc 1 K Gregory 0, I Stipcevic 0 R Marsh 1, D Graham 0 E Black 1, J Chilton 1 J Coburn 0, B Kocan 0 D Elliott 1)

Article kindly provided by Malcolm Clarke and appears in the Southern Daily Echo for Saturday 24th March 2018.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*