June Rapid Play Tournament

Southern Daily Echo

The final of the Robertson Cup will be between University A and Ringwood A and the final of the Robertson Plate between Southampton B and University B.

Southampton chess club will be holding a rapidplay tournament at the St. Denys Community Centre on Saturday 2nd June, consisting of six rounds with the first commencing at 10.00 am.

Results
Robertson Cup 

Ringwood 3.5 Winchester 0.5 
(K Harman 1 A Dyos 0, R Pegg 1 J Trapp 0, C B Jenks 0.5 R Cleave 0.5, M Clancy 1 D Kinsler 0, double default on board 5)

University A 4 Fareham 1
(M Harvey 1 K Gregory 0, NM Fernandez 1 F Graham 0, E Manino 0.5 R Marsh 0.5, J Abrams 1 J Coburn 0, P Waddingham 0.5 M Edwards 0.5)

Robertson Plate
Southampton B 2.5 Southampton A 2.5
(D Clark 0.5 G Jones 0.5, G Moore 1 F McLeod 0, P Hurn 1 F O’Donovan 0, J Wiseman 0 K Sawers 1, T Wilamowski 0 D Agostnelli 1.  Southampton B win on board count.

Division 1
Salisbury A 3 Ringwood A 2
(S Piper 0.5 M Simons 0.5, A Cooper 0.5 R Pegg 0.5,M Bowhay 0.5 C B Jenks 0.5, R McClatchey 0.5 M Clancy 0.5, A Manning 1 P Donaldson 0)

Division 2
Hamble B 3.5 Winchester A 1.5
(M Krawczuk 0.5 J Trapp 0.5, J Wilkinson 1 R Cleave 0, M Newbury 0.5 R Atkins 0.5, C Priest 1 D Kinsler 0, S LeFevre 0.5 G Payne 0.5)

Basingstoke A 2 Hamble B 3
(L Blanc 0.5 D Fowler 0.5, I Stipcevic 0.5 M Krawczuk 0.5, D Graham 0 M Newbury 1, J Chilton 1 S LeFevre 0, D Yu 0 S Pearson 1)

Division 3
Winchester B 0 Salisbury B 5
(M White 0 1 E Hurst 1, S Kitley 0 T Rusin 1, P Stewart 0  R Wright 1, D Green 0 A Jones 1, I Simpson 0 M Coldwell 1)

Division 4
Salisbury C 2.5  Andover B 1.5
(C Luther 0.5  K Steele 0.5, G Ford 0 G Hymas 1, E R Tapper 1 T Meldrum 0, Salisbury C won by default on board 4+

Fareham B 1.5 Chandlers Ford B 2.5
(C Chapman 0.5 P Overton 0.5, S Eva 0.5 R Meredith 0.5, D Longman 0 S Murphy 1, C Buck 0.5 S Kay 0.5).  Game for grading purposes only J Bast 0 N George 1)

Division 5
Southampton D 3 Chandlers Ford C 1 
(T Wilamowski 1  K Lamb 0, D Nelson 1 Maha Chandar 0, R Forbes 0 D Creasey 1, D Murchie 1 I Parker 0) Game for grading only P Chinkin 0 S Dunleavy 1)

Winchester C 3.5 Ringwood C 0.5
(S Kitley 0.5 R Davenport 0.5, J Schonenberger 1 M Day 0, B Jack 1 D Sturmey 0, B White 1 C Grant 0)

Southampton D 3 Basingstoke C 1
(T Wilamowski 1 G Phillips 0, R Forbes 1 S Bhatt 0, D Murchie 1 A Matthews 0, T Hutchins 0 Y Phillips 1)

Division 4/5 Cup final 1at leg
Andover B 2.5 Ringwood C 1.5
(G Hymas 9 R Davenport 1, J Littleworth 0.5 A Wykes 0,5, G Stonham 1 M Day 9, T Meldrun 1 D Sturmey 0)

Article kindly provided by Malcolm Clarke and appears in the Southern Daily Echo.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.